Data protection policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how ABN AMRO BANK N.V., Singapore Branch and ABN AMRO CLEARING BANK N.V., Singapore Branch manage personal data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, signing up for any products or services offered by us, or by your continued employment with us, you agree and consent to ABN AMRO BANK N.V., Singapore Branch and ABN AMRO CLEARING BANK N.V., Singapore Branch (including its head office, branches, related corporations and business units) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective agents (collectively referred to herein as "ABN AMRO", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to ABN AMRO in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your personal data.

ABN AMRO may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our corporate banking website at www.abnamro.com/en/apac-privacy.html as well as on our clearing banking website at this link. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data. 

This Data Protection Policy was last updated in 18 September 2018.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Data Protection Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us ("Terms and Conditions") and should be read in conjunction with those Terms and Conditions.